(Video) 2013 All-American Game Retrospective

Facebooktwittermail

With the unfortunate weather and lack of lacrosse games today, I figured we could all use a look back to some slightly warmer weather and great lacrosse. From conference players of the week like Morgan Cheek and Tucker Ciessau, to players like Matt Crowell, Bryan Rotatori and Tyler Reilly currently leading their teams to new heights in Division 3, to players like Kieran Presley, Brendan Flaherty and Chris Calnan focusing on other sports, watching the talent on the field that day it’s no surprise to see the impact they’re collectively making at the college level. Who’s going to make the 2016 game?

ROSTERS (apologies for lack of numbers – most players have helmets in their High School colors)

TEAM BOSTON STRONG (White Jerseys)
ATTACK

Hunter Burdick, A, St. John’s (S), Sr. (Nazareth)
Tucker Ciessau, A, Scituate, Sr. (Bellarmine)
Jay Drapeau, A, Westford, Jr. (Loyola)
Harry Giarrusso, A, Thayer, Jr. (Middlebury)
Nico Panepinto, A, Needham, Sr. (Fairfield)
Drew Smiley, A, St. John’s (S), Jr. (Navy)

MIDFIELD

Dom Abate, M, Beverly, Sr. (Springfield)
Caleb Brodie, M, Hingham, Jr. (Maryland)
Morgan Cheek, M, Nobles, Jr. (Harvard)
Matt Crowell, M, Medfield, Jr. (Bowdoin)
Matt Deveney, M, Roxbury Latin, Sr. (Harvard)
Carson Hart, M, Wayland, Sr. (Navy)
Tate Jozokos, M, Governor’s, Sr. (North Carolina)
Kieran Presley, M, Amherst, Sr (UNH Football)
Matt Lacroix, M/FO, Westfield, Sr. (Springfield)
Derek Osbahr, M/FO, St. John’s Prep, Sr. (Bentley)

DEFENSE
Eamon Hunter, LSM, Lincoln-Sudbury, So. (Boston University)
Eli Morrissey, LSM, Governor’s, Sr. (Boston University)
Rob Breed, D, Xaverian, Sr. (McDaniel)
Max Gustafson, D, Belmont Hill, Jr. (Brown)
Brian O’Malley, D, St. Sebastian’s, Sr. (Amherst)
John Sexton, D, Lincoln-Sudbury, Jr. (Notre Dame)
Jay Walsh, D, Duxbury, Sr. (Fairfield)
Ian Yanulis, D, BC High, Sr. (Duke)

GOALIES

Tyler Blaisdell, G, Thayer, Jr. (Princeton)
DJ Smith, G, Billerica, Sr. (UMass)
Sam Wheaton, G, Minnechaug, Sr.

TEAM WOUNDED WARRIOR (Black Jerseys)
ATTACK

AJ Lucchese, A, Middlesex, Sr. (Brown)
Evan Marcus, A, South Hadley, Sr. (Western New England)
Andrew Melvin, A, Medfield, Sr. (Bates)
Nick Pino, A, North Andover, Sr. (UMass-Lowell)
Tyler Reilly, A, Grafton, Sr. (Keene State)
Danny Seibel, A, Belmont Hill, Jr. (Villanova)

MIDFIELD

Dan Delaney, M, Lincoln-Sudbury, Sr. (Fairfield)
Nick DeSisto, M, Rivers, Sr. (UMass)
Keegan Dudeck, M, Longmeadow, Sr. (Western New England)
Brendan Flaherty, M, Beverly, Sr. (Holy Cross football)
Adam Hardej, M, Groton School, Sr. (Princeton)
Mike Panepinto, M, Needham, Jr. (Brown)
Bryan Rotatori, M, Grafton, Sr. (Keene State)
Jack Wheeler, M, Xaverian, Jr. (Boston University)
Austin Frank, M/FO, Belmont Hill, Sr. (Colby)
Drew Kelleher, M/FO, Longmeadow, Jr. (Amherst)

DEFENSE
Nick Brozowski, LSM, Concord-Carlisle, Jr. (Maryland)
Jack Ullrich, LSM, Hingham, Jr. (Penn)
Chris Calnan, D, Nobles, Sr. (Boston College hockey)
Ben Cox, D, Medfield, Sr. (Vermont)
Pat Healy, D, St. Sebastian’s, Sr. (Notre Dame)
Reid Leveillee, D, Longmeadow, Jr. (Connecticut College)
Luc Valenza, D, Foxboro, Jr. (UMass)
Tyler Weeks, D, Andover, Sr. (UMass)

GOALIES
Ryan Goodall, G, Dover-Sherborn, Sr. (Gettysburg College)
Nick Marrocco, G, Duxbury, Jr. (Georgetown)
Giles Ober, G, Algonquin, Sr. (UMass-Lowell)

Selected but can not play
Brandon Bowman, LSM, Roxbury Latin, Sr. (Boston University)
Henry Guild, M, Lincoln-Sudbury, Sr. (Yale)
Sean Lowrie, A, Roxbury Latin, So. (Duke)