ISL/MIAA Preseason Top 25 Poll: Medfield tops the list

Facebooktwittermail

Charlie Durbin (5) is back to lead No. 2 Belmont Hill (photo credit Ryan Kilian).

1. Medfield (Last year 23-2 D2 State Champs)

Key Losses: F/O Brian Bissell, M Matt Crowell, LSM Blake Frasca, D Jimmy Ganem. G Robert Trieber
Key Returnees: M John MacLean, D Will Murphy, A Matt Trieber, F/O Jack Henry Vara
Big Early Season Games: Foothill Santa-Ana (CA) 4/11, Dover-Sherborn 4/17, Xaverian 4/23

2. Belmont Hill (Last year 14-2 2nd place ISL)

Key Losses: A Joe Delaney, A Kyle Parsons, A Danny Seibel
Key Returnees: M Charlie Durbin, G Reed Junkin, D Mack Rush, D Alex Santangelo
Big Early Season Games: Roxbury Latin 4/9, Governor’s 4/12, St. Sebastian’s 4/23

3. Rivers (Last year 12-6 5th place ISL)

Key Losses: A Shaun O’Hare
Key Returnees: A Sam Cleveland, D Tim , G Josh Kirson, D Caleb Mahoney
Big Early Season Games: St. Mark’s 4/8, Thayer 4/11, Governor’s 4/22

4. Duxbury (Last year 19-4 D1 Finalist)

Key Losses: A Brendan Burke, G Nick Marrocco, A Tyler Powers
Key Returnees: M Niall Dillon, D Shawn Errasti, D Hunter Marston, M Harrison Piper, D Liam Stauss, M Shane Sullivan
Big Early Season Games: Garden City (NY) 4/11, Billerica 4/16, Xaverian 4/21

5. Lincoln-Sudbury (Last year 16-7 D1 Semi-Finalist)

Key Losses: M Greg Roder, D John Sexton
Key Returnees: A Nick Brindisi, A Eric Holden, D Eamon Hunter, D Cam Hyde, M Harlan Smart
Big Early Season Games: Summit (NJ) 4/11, Acton-Boxboro 4/14, Hingham 4/21

Max Stukalin (24), Cam Kelleher (32) and Longmeadow land at No. 7 (photo credit: Terrence Payne)

6. Governor’s Academy (Last year 13-3 4th place ISL)

Key Losses: G Nick Baxter, D Andy Carper, G Eddie Gilman
Key Returnees: M Teddy Bettencourt, A Larsen Bidstrup, D Ryan Caley
Big Early Season Games: Groton School 4/8, Belmont Hill 4/11, Rivers 4/22

7. Longmeadow (Last year 21-2 D2 Central-West Semifinalist)

Key Losses: G Matthew Draymore, M Drew Kelleher, D Reid Leveillee, Coach Ryan Liebel, A Zach Lukas
Key Returnees: D Daniel Cotnoir, M Matt Ducharme, A Cam Kelleher, A Will Lukas, M Max Stukalin
Big Early Season Games: Algonquin 4/11, Minnechaug 4/14, BC High 4/19

8. St. Sebastian’s (Last year 9-7 8th place ISL)

Key Losses: D Joe Kearney, A John O’Leary
Key Returnees: G Greg Barletta, M Mike Connolly, M Jack Frisoli, M Angus O’Rourke
Big Early Season Games: Nobles 4/4 (W), Belmont Hill 4/22, Middlesex 4/29

9. Nobles (Last year 12-7 5th place ISL)

Key Losses: M PJ Bell, M Morgan Cheek, M Parker McKee
Key Returnees: M Watson Cheek, G Teddy Strzetelski
Big Early Season Games: Thayer 4/8, Middlesex 4/11, Roxbury Latin 4/15

10. Needham (Last year 18-3 D1 South Semifinalist)

Key Losses: D Mike Elcock, D Cody Mosgrove, M Mike Panepinto
Key Returnees: M Aaron Maslow, D Luke Pascucci, M Cam Wolfe
Big Early Season Games: Catholic Memorial 4/12, Bishop Guertin (NH) 4/21, Xaverian 4/25

Sean Crimmins and No. 12 Acton-Boxboro would love to celebrate another state title (Photo credit: phil Garceau).

11. Roxbury Latin (Last year 12-5 5th place ISL)

Key Losses: G Robert Shaw
Key Returnees: M Sean Lowrie, M Chris Rota, D Alexander Song, D Will Weitzel
Big Early Season Games: Belmont Hill 4/8, Nobles 4/15, St. George’s 4/22

12. Acton-Boxboro (Last year 21-3 D1 State Champs)

Key Losses: A Hunter Arnold, D Austin Wolf
Key Returnees: D Gabe Cormier, G Sean Crimmins, M Peter Hatch, A JT Kelly, A Sam Witt
Big Early Season Games: Concord-Carlisle 4/8, Lincoln-Sudbury 4/14, Bridgewater-Raynham 4/18

13. Middlesex (Last year 13-2 2nd place ISL)

Key Losses: G Michael Keefe
Key Returnees: A James Burr, F/O Sam Carlin, M Sam Dwinell, D Jack Lyne
Big Early Season Games: Nobles 4/11, Thayer 4/18, Rivers 4/25

14. Thayer Academy (Last year 18-1 ISL Champs)

Key Losses: D Jon Barry, G Tyler Blaisdell, A Harry Giarrusso, D Shane Rinkus
Key Returnees: F/O Connor Hayden, M Sam Murphy, M Milan Murray, D Pat Lawler, M Ryan Pfeffer
Big Early Season Games: Nobles 4/8, Rivers 4/11, Middlesex 4/18

15. BC High (Last year 11-9 D1 South 2nd Round)

Key Losses: D Mark Brown, M Patrick Cronin
Key Returnees: M Sam Friedman, D Oskar Djusberg, A AJ Kucinski
Big Early Season Games: Xaverian 3/31 (W), Catholic Memorial 4/14, Longmeadow 4/19

Cole Kissick and No. 16 Cohasset have designs on a Div. 3 state title repeat (Photo credit: Phil Garceau).

16. Cohasset (Last year 20-4 D3 State Champs)

Key Losses: G Jack Conte, D Jack McElgunn,, M Will Golden, A Colin Whelan
Key Returnees: A Danny Axelson, D Tim Gillis, M Cole Kissick
Big Early Season Games: Hingham 4/7, Foothill-Santa Ana (CA) 4/9, Norwell 4/28

17. Hingham (Last year 19-6 D2 State Finalist)

Key Losses: M Caleb Brodie, M Patrick Burke, A Matthew Giarrusso, D John Melia, D Jack Ullrich
Key Returnees: A Jake Brodie, A Marc O’Rourke, G Jack Santilli
Big Early Season Games: Needham 4/4 (L), Cohasset 4/7, Lincoln-Sudbury 4/21

18. Catholic Memorial (Last year 11-9 D1 South 2nd Round)

Key Losses: M Kevin Bletzer
Key Returnees: A Tyler Bogart, A Gunnar McKenzie, M Frank Cosolito, M Curt Bletzer, D Kam Gingras, G Joe Zegarelli
Big Early Season Games: Xaverian 4/7, BC High 4/14, Newton North 4/18

19. Concord-Carlisle (Last year 14-7 D2 Central-East Finalist)

Key Losses: D Nick Brozowski
Key Returnees: M Jack Barrett, M Will Blumenberg, G Aidan Long
Big Early Season Games: Acton-Boxboro 4/8, Wayland 4/10, Westford 4/16

20. Xaverian (Last year 18-4 D1 South Finalist)

Key Losses: D Chris Ciolfi, F/O Shayne Kaminski, M DJ Sperzel, M Jack Wheeler
Key Returnees: A Lukas Buckley, D Joe Gaziano, M Nick Shaw, A Sean Sperzel, M Peter Thorbahn, G Michael Toomey
Big Early Season Games: Catholic Memorial 4/7, BC High 4/17, Duxbury 4/21

Jared Ward and No. 22 St. John’s (S) hope to reclaim their place as the top team from Central Mass. (Photo credit: Michael Abelson).

21. Dover-Sherborn (Last year 18-4 D3 State Finalist)

Key Losses: D Rogers Boylan, D Chase Hyde, D Edward Patricquin, A Jack Polk
Key Returnees: D Mark Czeisler, G Jack Fontaine, A Grant Gregory, A Bailey Laidman, M Chris Williams
Big Early Season Games: Westwood 4/7, Medfield 4/17, Andover 4/21

22. St. John’s (Shrewsbury) (Last year 19-2 D2 Central-West Semifinalist)

Key Losses: M Kevin Butler, G Steve Kerr, D Will Roberts, A Drew Smiley
Key Returnees: M Andrew Cox, A Parker Jean, A Jared Ward
Big Early Season Games: South Hadley 4/8, BC High 4/11, Grafton 4/20

23. Franklin (Last year 15-6 D1 South quarterfinalist)

Key Losses: G Conor Trainor
Key Returnees: M Kyle Lundgren, D Michael Sullivan, A Jack Vail
Big Early Season Games: Wellesley 4/4 (W), Newton North 4/11, St. John’s Prep 4/21

24. Billerica (Last year 12-10 D1 North 2nd Round)

Key Losses: F/O Tim Herrick, M Rob Lowe, D Dave Rogers
Key Returnees: G Tyler Canto, A Drew Laundry, M Jeff Trainor
Big Early Season Games: Duxbury 4/16, Masconomet 4/21, North Andover 4/27

25. Westfield (Last year 17-4 D2 Central-West Finalist)

Key Losses: M Luke Chlastawa, D Garrett Fitzgerald, M Rashawn Rivers
Key Returnees: A Matt Chlastawa, G Jake Cupak, A Sam Scarfo
Big Early Season Games: Northampton 4/13, South Hadley 4/14, Minnechaug 4/27

Attachment