2018 MIAA Boys Lacrosse Tournament Seedings

2018 MIAA Boys Lacrosse Tournament Seedings
Facebooktwittermail

Here are your 2018 MIAA Boys lacrosse sectional brackets (all in one convenient place)

As always….. Make sure you check out miaa.net for date, time, and location changes/updates. 🙂

Stay Tuned, as Boston Lax will have our annual Sectional Predictions on Sunday, June 3, 2018.

 

Schedules UPDATED as of June 2, 2018 at 5:45 p.m.

 

DIVISION 1

Division 1 South

  1. Hingham (19-1)
  2. BC High (15-3)
  3. Duxbury (14-3)
  4. Franklin (15-3)
  5. Xaverian (14-4)
  6. Newton North (15-3)
  7. Bridgewater-Raynham (16-2)
  8. Natick (13-4)
  9. Silver Lake (14-4)
  10. Needham (12-6)
  11. Wellesley (12-4)
  12. Marshfield (9-8)
  13. Mansfield (9-8)
  14. Braintree (9-9)
  15. King Philip (9-9)
  16. Weymouth (8-8)
  17. Newton South (9-7)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Hingham vs. winner of Weymouth & Newton South, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  2. BC High vs. 15. King Philip, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  3. Duxbury vs. 14. Braintree, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  4. Franklin vs. 13. Mansfield, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  5. Xaverian vs. 12. Marshfield, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  6. Newton North vs. 11. Wellesley, Thursday, June 7, 5 p.m.
  7. Bridgewater-Raynham vs. 10. Needham, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  8. Natick vs. 9. Silver Lake, Wednesday, June 6, 7 p.m.
  9. Weymouth vs. 17. Newton South, Monday, June 4, 4 p.m. (Preliminary round)

 

Division 1 North

  1. North Andover (15-3)
  2. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-6)
  3. Acton-Boxboro (11-7)
  4. Chelmsford (13-5)
  5. Medford (15-3)
  6. St John’s Prep (9-9)
  7. Central Catholic (12-6)
  8. Andover (10-8)
  9. Lexington (8-8)
  10. Waltham (9-8)
  11. Westford Academy (10-7)
  12. Woburn (9-9)
  13. Revere (10-8)
  14. Malden (10-8)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. North Andover BYE
  2. Lincoln-Sudbury BYE
  3. Acton-Boxboro vs. 14. Malden, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  4. Chelmsford vs. 13. Revere, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  5. Medford vs. 12. Woburn, Wednesday, June 6, 3:30, 5 p.m.
  6. St John’s Prep vs. 11. Westford Academy, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.
  7. Central Catholic vs. 10. Waltham,Wednesday,  June 6, 5 p.m.
  8. Andover vs. 9. Lexington, Wednesday, June 6, 5 p.m.

 

DIVISION 2

Division 2 Central-East

  1. Wayland (16-2)
  2. Westwood (14-4)
  3. Walpole (14-4)
  4. Foxboro (15-3)
  5. Concord-Carlisle (13-5)
  6. North Attleboro (14-4)
  7. Groton-Dunstable (14-4)
  8. Medfield (11-7)
  9. Hopkinton (11-7)
  10. Sharon (12-6)
  11. Belmont (9-9)
  12. Bromfield (12-6)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Wayland BYE
  2. Westwood BYE
  3. Walpole BYE
  4. Foxboro BYE
  5. Concord-Carlisle vs. 12. Bromfield, Tuesday, June 5, 4 p.m.
  6. North Attleboro vs. 11. Belmont, Wednesday, June 6, 4 p.m.
  7. Groton-Dunstable vs. 10. Sharon, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  8. Medfield vs. 9. Hopkinton, Tuesday, June 5, 7 p.m.

 

Division 2 Central-West

  1. Longmeadow (14-4)
  2. St. Johns of Shrewsbury (14-4)
  3. Algonquin (13-5)
  4. Minnechaug (13-5)
  5. Marlboro (13-5)
  6. Westfield (11-6)
  7. Shrewsbury (11-7)
  8. Nashoba (11-7)
  9. Shepherd Hill (9-9)
  10. Tantasqua (11-7)
  11. Northampton (9-9)
  12. Amherst-Pelham (9-9)
  13. Leominster (9-9)
  14. Chicopee Comp. (9-9)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Longmeadow BYE
  2. St John’s of Shrewsbury BYE
  3. Algonquin vs. 14. Chicopee Comp., Monday, June 4, 4 p.m.
  4. Minnechaug vs. 13. Leominster, Monday, June 4, 4 p.m.
  5. Marlboro vs. 12. Amherst-Pelham, at Whitcomb MS, Tuesday, June 5, 7 p.m.
  6. Westfield vs. 11. Northampton, Monday, June 4, 3:30 p.m.
  7. Shrewsbury vs. 10 Tantasqua, at Assumption College, Tuesday, June 5, 7 p.m.
  8. Nashoba vs. 9. Shepherd Hill, Tuesday, June 5, 7 p.m.

 

Division 2 North

  1. Melrose
  2. Billerica
  3. Winchester
  4. Reading
  5. Marblehead
  6. North Reading
  7. Wakefield
  8. Masconomet
  9. Burlington
  10. Malden Catholic
  11. Beverly
  12. Danvers

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Melrose BYE
  2. Billerica BYE
  3. Winchester BYE
  4. Reading BYE
  5. Marblehead vs. 12. Beverly, Tuesday, June 5, 6:30 p.m.
  6. North Reading vs. 11. Danvers, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  7. Wakefield vs. 10. Malden Catholic, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  8. Masconomet vs. 9. Burlington, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.

 

Division 2 South

  1. Falmouth (15-4)
  2. Scituate (12-6)
  3. Sandwich (12-6)
  4. Plymouth South (13-5)
  5. Oliver Ames (12-6)
  6. Canton (9-7)
  7. Bristol-Plymouth (16-2)
  8. Nauset (9-9)
  9. Bishop Feehan (9-9)
  10. Dartmouth (10-7)
  11. Pembroke (8-10)
  12. Old Rochester (8-8)
  13. North Quincy (9-9)
  14. Southeastern (9-9)
  15. Hanover (4-12)
  16. Apponequet (8-8)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Falmouth vs. 16. Apponequet, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  2. Scituate vs. 15. Hanover, Monday, June 4, 6 p.m.
  3. Sandwich vs. 14. Southeastern, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  4. Plymouth South vs. 13. North Quincy, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  5. Oliver Ames vs. 12. Old Rochester, Tuesday, June 5, 7 p.m.
  6. Canton vs. 11. Pembroke, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  7. Bristol-Plymouth vs. 10. Dartmouth, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  8. Nauset vs. 9. Bishop Feehan, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.

 

DIVISION 3

Division 3 Central-East

  1. Littleton (14-4)
  2. Dover-Sherborn (11-7)
  3. Hopedale (14-4)
  4. Medway (11-7)
  5. Oakmont (11-5)
  6. Holliston (9-9)
  7. Weston (9-8)
  8. Ashland (8-8)
  9. Lunenberg (9-9)

 

Quarterfinal Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Littleton vs. winner of Ashland & Lunenberg, Thursday, June 7, 5 p.m.
  2. Dover-Sherborn vs. 7 Weston, Wednesday, June 6, 4 p.m.
  3. Hopedale vs. 6. Holliston, Thursday, June 7, 5 p.m.
  4. Medway vs. 5. Oakmont, Thursday, June 7, 5 p.m.
  5. Ashland vs. 9. Lunenberg, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m. (First Round)

 

Division 3 Central-West

  1. East Longmeadow (17-1)
  2. Nipmuc (14-4)
  3. Mount Greylock (14-4)
  4. St Bernard’s (17-1)
  5. Grafton (13-5)
  6. Hoosac Valley (13-3)
  7. Wahconah (14-4)
  8.  Assabet Valley RVT (15-3)
  9.  South Hadley (9-9)
  10. Belchertown (13-3)
  11. Lee (10-7)
  12. Advanced Math & Science (11-7)
  13. Blackstone Valley RVT (12-4)
  14. McCann Tech (11-5)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. East Longmeadow BYE
  2. Nipmuc BYE
  3. Mount Greylock vs. McCann Tech, Sunday, June 3, 6 p.m.
  4. St Bernard’s vs. 13. Blackstone Valley RVT, Monday, June 4, 4 p.m.
  5. Grafton vs. 12 Advanced Math and Science, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  6. Hoosac Valley vs. 11. Lee, Monday, June 4, 4:30 p.m.
  7. Wahconah vs. 10. Belchertown, Tuesday, June 5, 6 p.m.
  8. Assabet Valley RVT vs. 9. South Hadley, Tuesday, June 5, 3:30 p.m.

 

Division 3 South

  1. Cohasset (12-6)
  2. Nantucket (16-2)
  3. Hull (12-5)
  4. Bourne (16-4)
  5. Bishop Stang (13-3)
  6. Norwell (9-9)
  7. Archbishop Williams (12-6)
  8. South Shore RVT (14-4)
  9. Rockland (9-8)
  10. Tri-County (13-5)
  11. East Bridgewater (11-7)
  12. Upper Cape Tech (10-8)
  13. Monomoy (10-6)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Cohasset BYE
  2. Nantucket BYE
  3. Hull BYE
  4. Bourne vs. 13. Monomoy, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  5. Bishop Stang vs. 12. Upper Cape Tech, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  6. Norwell vs. 11. East Bridgewater, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  7. Archbishop Williams vs. 10. Tri-County, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.
  8. South Shore RVT vs. 9 Rockland, Tuesday, June 5, 5 p.m.

 

Division 3 North

  1. Hamilton-Wenham (14-2)
  2. Austin Prep (14-2)
  3. Pentucket (13-5)
  4. Ipswich (10-6)
  5. Bishop Fenwick (12-6)
  6. Shawsheen (13-5)
  7. Winthrop (15-3)
  8. Manchester-Essex (11-7)
  9. Lowell Catholic (13-5)
  10. Northeast (12-4)
  11. Dracut (9-9)
  12. St Mary’s Lynn (10-8)
  13. Essex Tech (11-7)
  14. Saugus (8-8)

 

First Round Matchups

Home team listed first and game is at home school’s high school, unless noted.

  1. Hamilton-Wenham BYE
  2. Austin Prep BYE
  3. Pentucket vs. 14. Saugus, Monday, June 4, 5 p.m.
  4. Ipswich vs. 13. Essex Tech, Monday, June 4, 6 p.m.
  5. Bishop Fenwick vs. 12. St Mary’s Lynn, Tuesday, June 5, 4 p.m.
  6. Winthrop vs. 11. Dracut, Monday, June 4, 5 p.m.
  7. Shawsheen vs. 10. Northeast, Monday, June 4, 5 p.m.
  8. Manchester-Essex vs. 9. Lowell Catholic, Monday, June 4, 5 p.m.