2018 Boston Lax Division 3 All-State Team

2018 Boston Lax Division 3 All-State Team
Facebooktwittermail

As part of our 2018 postseason coverage, we bring to you our All-State, All-Star teams.

As in years past, we have taken our time, analyzed hours of video, utilized respected resources and talked to numerous coaches, scouts, and media contacts to come up with our All-State teams.

We have created five individual All-State teams, (MIAA D1, D2 D3 teams), an ISL team and a combined MIAA and ISL Soph./Frosh (All Underclassman) team.

Each day this week we will release a new team, which began with our Division 1 team on Monday and our Division 2 team on Tuesday.

Today we continue with our Division 3 team, led by our 2018 Boston Lax Division 3 Player of the Year Will Thomas ’18 – Midfield of Cohasset High School.  (pictured above). The Providence College-commit helped lead Cohasset High School to a 2018 D3 State Championship, tallying 51 goals and 30 assists this season. He finished his high school career with 217 points and was named the 2018 South Shore League Player of the Year, along with being named a 2018 EMLCA and Boston Lax All-American.

2018 Boston Lax Division 3 All-State Team

Division 3
First Team
A Andrew Riccio ’18 – Hamilton-Wenham
A Danny Angell ’19 – Littleton
A Blake Moxim ’20 – Hopedale
A/M Jack Dillon ’18 – Dover-Sherborn
M Michael Chabra ’20 – Austin Prep
M Will Thomas ’18 – Cohasset
M Kyle McFetridge ’18 – Cohasset
M Michael Mastrobuono ’18 – Dover-Sherborn
D J.T. Hartt ’18 – Nipmuc
D Lucas Pecora ’18 – Norwell
D Cam Raycroft ’19 – Dover-Sherborn
LSM Johnny Goudreault ’19 – Dover-Sherborn
FO Blake Emerson ’18 – Ipswich
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility James Anderson ’18 – Medway
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility Gray Thomas ’20 – Cohasset
G Mason Fitzgerald ’19 – Cohasset
Second Team
A Max Morrill ’18 – Nipmuc
A Matt O’Brien ’18 – Rockland
A Brian Harrington ’19 – Bishop Fenwick
A Jack Gurney ’20 – Grafton
A Will Scott ’19 – Littleton
A Ryan Donovan ’18 – Cohasset
M Christian Olivieri ’18 – Hull
M Torane Burton ’20 – Nantucket
M Noah Froio ’18 – Cohasset
M Jacob Wollensak ’18 – Hopedale
M Pat Gillis ’18 – Ipswich
M Dart Jaggi ’18 – Wahconah
D Henry Schibli ’19 – Hamilton-Wenham
D Magnus Miller ’20 – Bromfield
D Pat Dillon ’19 – Pentucket
LSM Tyler Layton ’18 – Bishop Fenwick
D/LSM Clint Gourdeau ’19 – Hamilton-Wenham
FO Matt Paolatto ’19 – Dover-Sherborn
All-Around M Allyn French ’18 – Dracut
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility Michael Wellspeak ’19 – Mount Greylock
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility Nick Waterman ’18 – Hoosac Valley
G Billy Calcidise ’18 – East Longmeadow
G Mayo Amorello ’18 – Hamilton-Wenham
G Matt Nicalek ’18 – Grafton