2018 Boston Lax Division 1 All-State Team

2018 Boston Lax Division 1 All-State Team
Facebooktwittermail

As part of our 2018 postseason coverage, we bring to you our All-State, All-Star teams.

As in years past, we have taken our time, analyzed hours of video, utilized respected resources and talked to numerous coaches, scouts, and media contacts to come up with five All-State teams.

We have created individual All-State teams for MIAA D1, D2 D3, ISL and a combined Soph./Frosh (All Underclassman) team.

Each day this week we will release a new team, starting with our Division 1 team, led by our 2018 Bruce Lerch Player of the Year and Division 1 Player of the Year Will Bowen ’18 – Defense of BC High.  (pictured above). The North Carolina commit concluded his storied high school career by helping lead BC High to their first ever State Championship in 2018, along with being named a 3-time Eastern Massachusetts All-American, to go with numerous player of the year and postseason All-Star honors.

2018 Boston Lax Division 1 All-State Team

Division 1
First Team
A Jason Child ’19 – Needham
A Aidan Carroll ’20 – BC High
A Eric Civetti ’18 – Franklin
A Sam Jean ’19 – Xaverian
M Jake Quilty ’18 – Hingham
M Joe Gooley ’18 – Duxbury
M Marshall Terres ’18 – Hingham
M Michael Bomes ’18 – M – Wellesley
D Peter Rizzotti ’18 – Lincoln-Sudbury
D Will Bowen ’18 – BC High * 2018 Bruce Lerch Player of the Year and Boston Lax D1 Player of the Year
D Cole Biggins ’19 – Duxbury
LSM Dylan Gardner ’19 – Xaverian
FO Jacob Alexander ’19 – Franklin
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility Frankie Higgins ’18 – Hingham
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility Martin Folan ’19 – BC High
G Patrick O’Driscoll ’18 – BC High
Second Team
A Ryan Hill ’18 – Hingham
A Matt Ward ’19 – Lincoln-Sudbury
A Zach Keating ’18 – North Andover
A Jake Erickson ’19 – Acton-Boxboro
A Hunter Adam ’19 – Newton North
M or A Christian Gastonguay ’20 – Chelmsford
M or A Charlie Gans ’18 – Duxbury
M Bret Miller ’18 – Andover
M Charlie Pyne ’18 – BC High
M Isaac Tallino ’20 – Natick
D Tommy Joyce ’18 – BC High
D Sean Nizolek ’18 – Xaverian
D Nate Bosnian ’18 – Hingham
D Christian Finn ’18 – Chelmsford
LSM Pat Morrison ’19 – Franklin
D/LSM Will Sidari ’18 – Lincoln-Sudbury
FO Craig Yanonne ’19 – St. John’s Prep
All-Around M Michael Roche ’19 – M – North Andover
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility Max Faro ’18 – Central Catholic
All-Around or M / LSM/ A / D/ Utility Jack Daoust ’20 – Xaverian
G Connor O’Rourke ’18 – Franklin
G Teddy Darcey ’18 – Wellesley
G Andrew McNally ’18 – Needham