2018 Boston Lax All-Underclassman Team

Facebooktwittermail

As part of our 2018 postseason coverage, we continue our All-State, All-Star teams.

As in years past, we have taken our time, analyzed hours of video, utilized respected resources and talked to numerous coaches, scouts, and media contacts to come up with our All-State teams.

We have created five individual All-State teams, (MIAA D1, D2 D3 teams), an ISL team and a combined MIAA and ISL Soph./Frosh (All Underclassman) team.

We began last week with our MIAA All-State teams, as we named our Division 1 team on Monday, followed by our Division 2 team and Division 3 team.

Yesterday we continued with our ISL Super teams, and today we conclude with our final installment, our combined MIAA and ISL Soph./Frosh (All Underclassman) team.

While we watched many deserving candidates play in 2018, we have included some of these standout underclassmen below. We divided the players into a first and second team, similar to our other All-State teams.

We have included numerous Freshmen and Sophomores on our Division 1, 2, and 3 teams, along with our ISL team this season. The following players stood out and were named to our All-State teams and lead off our All-Underclassmen team.

D1 – Aidan Carroll ’20 – BC High – Attack, Isaac Tallino ’20 – Natick – Midfield, Jack Daoust ’20 – Xaverian – Midfield, and Christian Gastonguay ’20 – Chelmsford – Midfield.

ISL – Nate Laliberte ’20 – Governor’s – FOGO, John Dixon ’20 – Nobles – FOGO, and Cam Rubin ’20 – Belmont Hill – Attack.

D2 – John Schofield ’20 – Medfield – Defense, and Matt Sufferdini ’20 – Winchester – Goalie.

D3 – Blake Moxim ’20 – Hopedale – Attack, Gray Thomas ’20 – Cohasset – Midfield, Michael Chabra ’20 – Austin Prep – Midfield, Jack Gurney ’20 – Grafton – Attack, Magnus Miller ’20 – Defense – Bromfield, and Torane Burton ’20 – Nantucket – Midfield.

All-Underclassmen (Soph & Frosh) Both ISL & MIAA
First Team
A Eric Raguin ’20 – Acton-Boxboro
A Sam Ward ’20 – Hingham
A Hunter Gregory ’21 – Dover-Sherborn
A Blake Moxim ’20 – Hopedale
M Tommy Miller ’20 – RIvers
M Ollie Bernstein ’20 – Nobles
M Erik Niit ’20 – Dover-Sherborn
M Carter Rice ’21 – BC High
D Collin Bergstrom ’20 – Roxbury Latin
D Nolan Houlihan ’20 – Billerica
D John Marshall ’20 – Andover
D Blake Brookes ’20 – Belmont Hill
LSM Matt Cawley ’20 – Westwood
FO Caleb Hammett ’20 – Hanover
G Ryan Skripps ’21 – Acton-Boxboro
Second Team
A Brendan Fennell ’21 – Melrose
A Owen Boss ’20 – St. John’s Shrewsbury
A Jack Bowen ’20 – Concord-Carlisle
A Rich Joseph ’21 – Longmeadow
A Matt Lazzaro ’21 – Franklin
A Andy DeMattio ’20 – North Attleboro
A Paul D’Eramo ’21 – Burlington
M Jack McCordic ’20 – Medfield
M Finn Garrity ’20 – Lincoln-Sudbury
M Chris Cusolito ’20 – Melrose
M Carl Callahan ’21 – Wellesley
D Hugh Curran ’20 – Needham
D Ronan Doherty ’21 – Groton School
D Charlie Weitzel ’20 – Roxbury Latin
D Jimmy Freehill ’21 – St. Sebastian’s
D/LSM Sam Joline ’20 – Medfield
LSM Aidan Sullivan ’20 – Nauset
LSM Welles Hatch ’20 – Concord-Carlisle
FO Teddy Komjathy ’20 – Wellesley
G George Egan ’20 – Hingham
G Teagan Alexander ’20 – Xaverian
G Michael Allieri ’20 – Middlesex
G Garrett McKinnon ’20 – Scituate
G Dan Donahue ’20 – Nobles